By joining Firm Foundation Day Care, you accept that the personal information you have disclosed to us, will only be used internally and we’re contracted to keep the information confidential. This allows Firm Foundation Day Care to provide you with relevant services and communicate necessary information to you. Please see our Privacy Policy on our website for further information.

  

 

Firm Foundation Day Care

Privacy Policy 

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Firm Foundation Day Care collects, uses, discloses, retains, and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws. The Privacy Policy applies to any website, application, form, document, product, or service which references this Privacy Policy. It also supplements any other privacy policies which may apply in respect of a Firm Foundation Day Care processing of personal information.

 

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, sex, gender, address, contact details, identity number, and medical or health information.

 

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “Firm Foundation” refers to Firm Foundation Day Care operating in South Africa.

 

How we collect information

We collect personal information about you in accordance with the relevant laws, either:

Directly from you when you complete a service application form, contract, electronically, telephonically, or by way of a hard copy;

Indirectly from you when you interact with us electronically by way of our website, apps, or social media channels, which may include the collection of metadata (data about data);

We will also collect your information where you have only partially completed and/or abandoned any information which you began to apply to our website and/or other online forms. Given that we already consider you a customer at this stage, we may use this information to contact you in order to remind you to complete outstanding information.

Where we require personal information in order to provide you with our services, your failure to provide us with the necessary information, will result in Firm Foundation being unable to provide you with our services. You are responsible for informing Firm Foundation if your information changes.


What information do we collect?

Information about you – your name, identity number, age, gender, date of birth, nationality, Note that we will use that information strictly in accordance with applicable laws.

*  Contact information – your email, address, phone number, and physical address.

*  Online information – for example, cookies and IP address (your computer’s internet address), if you use our websites, apps, and/or social media channels.

You may refuse to provide us with your personal information in which case we may not be able to provide you with a relevant service or would have to terminate our business relationship. The supply of certain items of personal information, especially those collected to comply with regulation, is legally mandatory.


How we use your information

In order for us to provide clients with services they have requested and to notify them of important changes to such services, we need to collect, use and disclose the personal information of clients.

To the extent permissible under applicable laws, Firm Foundation may use your information:

To provide you with our Firm Foundation service at your physical address.

To communicate with you on billing and other important notifications.

To contact you about your account or any related debt inquiry.

To do customer satisfaction research.

To enhance your experience when interacting with Firm Foundation and to help us improve our offerings to you.

Process your marketing preferences (where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing communications, keeping a record of your information and request to ensure that we do not send such direct marketing to you again);

For any purpose related to and compatible with the above.

 

Sharing your information

Firm Foundation will only share your personal information with third parties if there is a legitimate reason to do so. We may disclose the personal information you provide to us to the following entities:

 

*  Third-party service providers who are involved in the delivery and/or administration of our services including debt collection.

 

Firm Foundation will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party.

Firm Foundation will disclose information when lawfully required to do so:

* To comply with any relevant legislation;

*  To comply with any legal process; and

* By any regulatory authority

 

Firm Foundation will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless there is a valid processing ground as set out in section 11 of POPIA.

 

Security and storage of information

Firm Foundation intends to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. Firm Foundation has implemented appropriate technical information security measures to keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online and you do so at your own risk.

Your personal information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention, and legitimate business purposes.

 

Right of access to information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offers an individual the right to access information held by a public or private body in certain instances. Contact Firm Foundation should you want to verify your information with us.

 

Correction of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you have a right to correct any of your personal information held by Firm Foundation. This right should be exercised in accordance with the procedure of making contact with Firm Foundation to verify your information.

 

Objection to the processing of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you may object to our processing of your personal information on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing.

 

Marketing

Where you provide your personal information to a Firm Foundation in the context of a sale of our services, you agree to such Firm Foundation sending you information on news, services, events, and promotions for our own similar products and or services, always subject to your right to opt-out of receiving such marketing at the time your information is collected and on each subsequent marketing communication thereafter.  You may object to receiving direct marketing from Firm Foundation at any time by contacting us.

 

Where you choose to exercise your right to opt-out of direct marketing, please allow up to 21 days for Firm Foundation to effect that change.

 

Clickstream data

In the interests of better customer service, Firm Foundation may collect anonymous information from visitors to its websites. In the process, Firm Foundation ensures the information cannot be used to identify you. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data".

The information referred to as traffic data, which may be collected includes:

*  Your IP address;

* The search terms you have used;

* The pages accessed on the website and the links you’ve clicked on;

*  The date and time you visited the website;

*  The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website; and

* The type of website browser you use.

As mentioned, the traffic data is aggregated and not personally identifiable and our website analysis will also respect any ‘do not track’ setting you might have on your web browser.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when you access a website. It allows the website to recognize your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

What cookies do we use?

 

Some cookies which we use are essential to the functioning of our website. Some cookies help us with the performance and design of our website. This allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited, whether a page has been visited on the website through an advertisement or by other means. Other cookies help us to remember your settings which you may have selected or assist with other functionality when you browse and use our website. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit - we remember your preferences.

 

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from the website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off 'cookies' in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the features of the website. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalization features.

 

Children

While few, if any, of Firm Foundation websites are directed towards children, Firm Foundation is committed to complying with all applicable laws aimed at the protection of children and in particular the protection of their personal information.

 

Updates

This privacy statement was last updated on 30 June 2021. Please check the website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this privacy statement.

 


Powered by Yousemble


Designed by Standout Collective                                                                                                                                              Powered by Yousemble